CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Michael Boggins
Inter Design
30725 Solon Industrial Parkway
P.O. Box 39606
Solon, OH 44139-0606

RE: The tariff classification of a pocket key knife from China

Dear Mr. Boggins:

In your letter dated September 26, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the knife was submitted and will be returned to you.

Item number ST368 is a single folding blade key knife. The key-shaped folding knife features 2 inches low grade stainless steel blade that is honed to a fine cutting edge. The outer casing, which is configured in the shape of a key, is made of anodized aluminum. The blade can be retracted back into the housing for protection and safe keeping. The key knife can be attached to a key chain or a lanyard. The applicable subheading for Item Number ST368, single folding blade key knife, will be 8211.93.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division